Skip to content

Due to COVID-19, ACS staff will be working remotely until further notice. We can be reached individually by email or info@acshoco.org

HUMANITARIAN AWARDS HISTORY

Since 1975, the Association of Community Services of Howard County has been recognizing people in our community with these prestigious awards to recognize the work that volunteers and employees do in service to others that go above and beyond all expectations in their service to the community.

These awards not only recognize the achievements of those honored, but offer public recognition for the organizations and causes to which our honorees devote their time and energy.

2019

Roger Thibaudeau crop

Roger Thibaudeau

Volunteer of the Year

DRC crop

Day Resource Center

Community Impact Award
(Large organization)

NR RVC crop

NeighborRide Volunteer Ride Coordinator Team

Community Impact Award
(Small organization)

2018

Jackie Eng Volunteer crop

Jackie Eng

Volunteer of the Year

AKA Volunteer Team crop

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority

Incorporated, Iota Lambda Omega Chapter

Volunteer Team of the Year

Joan Webb Scornaienchi Employee ccrop

Joan Webb Scornaienchi

HC DrugFree

Employee of the Year

Healthy Transitions Employee Team crop

Humanim’s Healthy Transitions Program

Employee Team of the Year

Previous Years

Collaboration of the Year
Office of the Howard County Executive 
Howard County Council 
Howard County Office of Emergency Management representing the contributions of Howard County Government
Ellicott City Partnership representing the contributions of the nonprofit sector
St. Peter’s Episcopal Church representing the contributions of the faith community
 
Leadership Howard County
 
 
Mediation & Conflict Resolution Center
 
 
Cheryl Rowe
Howard County Department of Corrections
 
 
Catherine Hyde
PFLAG

Becky Mangus
Volunteer of the Year

Special Olympics of Howard County
Volunteer Team of the Year

 

Pam Grady
Voices for Children
Employee of the Year

 

Therapeutic and Recreational Riding Center
Employee Team of the Year

 

Donna Wells
Howard County Mental Health Authority
Legacy Award

 

Jean Moon & Associates
Business of the Year

Judy Pittman
Volunteer of the Year

 

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority
Volunteer Team of the Year

 

Toby Orenstein
Columbia Center for Theatrical Arts
Employee of the Year

 

The MultiService Center Team
Employee Team of the Year

 

Corporate Office Properties Trust (COPT)
Business of the Year


Steve Sternheimer
Volunteer of the Year

 

Atholton High School
Volunteer Team of the Year

 

Linda Hayes
Howard County Link
Employee of the Year

 

FIRN
Employee Team of the Year

 

Wegmans
Business of the Year

 

Delegate Elizabeth Bobo
Legacy Award

 

Senator James Robey
Legacy Award

Julie Rosenthal
Volunteer of the Year

 

Bita Dayhoff
Employee of the Year

 

Senior Health Insurance Program (SHIP)
Volunteer Team of the Year

 

Camp Attaway
Employee Team of the Year

 

Allen & Shariff
Business of the Year
Bill Allen, Zack Shariff and Mary Cannon

 

Vic Broccolino and Executive Management Team at Howard County General Hospital
Legacy Award

George Pittman
Howard County Public Schools
Volunteer of the Year

Donna Michener
Bridgeway Community Church Community Cupboard
Employee of the Year

Cold Weather Shelter
Grassroots Crisis Intervention Center
Volunteer Team of the Year

Maryland Access Point (MAP)
Howard County Office on Aging
Employee Team of the Year

 

Front row: Peggy Hoffman (MAP), Donna Michener.
Middle row: Anna Katz (Grassroots), George Pittman, Ande Kolp; Audrey Robbins Committee, ACS President Jackie Eng.
Back row: Emcee Dick Story

Don Bard
Volunteer of the Year

Neighbor Ride
Volunteer Team of the Year

Barbara Coleman
Maryland Legal Aid
Employee of the Year

MakingChange
Employee Team of the Year

 

Front row: Don BardMichelle Glassburn, (makingCHANGE). 
Middle row: Jack Letzer, (makingCHANGE), Barbara ColemanBrad Closs (Neighbor Ride), ACS President Harry Schwarz, Kari Staddon, makingCHANGE.
Back row: Deb Popiel, Audrey Robbins Awards Co-Chair, Nancy Huggins, Audrey Robbins Awards Co-Chair.

 

Retiring ACS Executive Director Anne Towne received a proclamation from Howard County Executive Ken Ulman proclaiming June 15 2011 Anne Towne Day in Howard County. Towne also received a proclamation from the Howard County Council.

Kathleen Dugan
Center for Adoption Support and Education (C.A.S.E.)
Volunteer of the Year

NAMI-Howard County (National Alliance on Mental Illness)
Volunteer Team of the Year

Donna Wells
Howard County Mental Health Authority Employee of the Year
 
Susan Rosenbaum
Former director of the Howard County Department of Citizen Services
Audrey Robbins Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Front row: Nancy Huggins, Audrey Robbins Awards, Co-Chair, Susan RosenbaumKathleen Dugan, (C.A.S.E.).
Back row: Terry Owens, Emcee; Janet Edelman, NAMI-Howard Country, Donna Wells, Howard Country Mental Health Authority, Jay Blackman, ACS President.

Chaya Kaplan
Volunteer of the year

The Serenity Center
Volunteer Team of the year

Carole MacPhee
Columbia Housing Corporation
Employee of the year

 

Front row:  Chaya KaplanCarole MacPhee (CHC), Gina Dyson, The Serenity Center (TSC).
Middle row:  Kristine Daniel (TSC), Debra Popiel, AR Committee Chair, Claudia Friend (TSC).
Top row: Jim Skirven (TSC), Terry Owens; WMAR ABC2 News, Scott Bickell (TSC), Frank Turban, (TSC).

The Association of Community Services presented the Audrey Robbins Humanitarian Awards, on May 21, 2008 to exceptional Howard County Citizens. 

Rear L-R:  Debra Popiel, Chair, Audrey Robbins Humanitarian Awards Committee; Terry Owens, WMAR2 ABC News TV, Emcee; Sgt. Steve Martin, Howard County Domestic Violence Unit (DVU), Judy Pittman, Lt. Ronald Denton, DVU; Kathleen Turner, DVU. 
Front, seated: Molly Gale, DVU; Kim Bray, Gilchrist Hospice Howard County Volunteers, Sandy Jaworski, Grace Community Church.

Sandy Jaworski
Grace Community Church
Volunteer of the Year

Gilchrist Hospice Howard County Volunteers
Volunteer Team of the Year

Howard County Domestic Violence Unit
Employee Team of the Year

Judy Pittman
Special Tribute (Retiring from ACS)

Joe Willmott
Volunteer of the Year

Prepare for Success Community Partnership
Volunteer Team of the Year

Linda Zumbrun
Howard County Department of Social Services
Employee of the Year

Mobile Crisis Team
Employee Team of the Year

Neil Dorsey
Volunteer of the Year

Ann Ryder
Employee of the Year

Domestic Violence Center
Employee Team  of the Year

Murray Simon
Volunteer of the Year

Carole BallNora ScanlanNancy Wentworth and the late Eleanor Blevins
Volunteer Team of the Year
 
Becky Lessey 
Employee of the Year

Karl (Frank) Turban
Volunteer of the Year

Carol Beatty
Employee of the Year  

Di Li, Nina Zhang, Lovy Kim, Sueah Lee
Team of the Year 

Laura Lee
O’Donnell Family Award

Mike Clark
Volunteer of the Year

Andrea Ingram
Employee of the Year

The HIV Clinical Team
Employee Team of the Year

Phyllis Madachy
Employee of the Year

Nancy Berla

Volunteer of the Year

Elaine Patico
Professional of the Year

Victor Broccolino
Professional of the Year

Manus O'Donnell
Professional of the Year

Samuel Marshall
Professional of the Year

Barbara K. Lawson
Professional of the Year

Henry E. Posko, Jr.,
Professional of the Year

Vivian Reid
Professional of the Year

Patricia Keeton
Professional of the Year

Lucille Barnum
Professional of the Year

Mary Lynch

Professional of the Year

Nancy Weber
Professional of the Year

Dale Jackson
Professional of the Year

John Everett
Professional of the Year

John Brandenburg
Professional of the Year

Barrie Klaits
Professional of the Year

Marge Babbit
Professional of the Year

Jane Walker
Professional of the Year

Robert Russell
Volunteer of the Year

Columbia Housing Corp.,
Organization of the Year

Pat Hatch
Professional of the Year

Murray Weingarten
Volunteer of the Year

Columbia Foundation
Organization of the Year

Lea Jane Scolnik
Professional of the Year

Maxine Mullican
Volunteer of the Year

Citizens Against Spousal Assault
Organization of the Year

Maxine Mullican
Volunteer of the Year

Citizens Against Spousal Assault
Organization of the Year

Mae Ruth Seidel
Volunteer of the Year

FISH of Howard County
Organization of the Year

Hans Marchand
Volunteer of the Year

Womanscope
Organization of the Year

Ann Wicke
Volunteer of the Year

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity
Organization of the Year

Mary Alice Walker
Volunteer of the Year

Meals on Wheels
Organization of the Year

Joetta Cramm
Volunteer of the Year

Grassroots Crisis Intervention Center
Organization of the Year

Christian Women’s Thrift Shop
Organization of the Year

Nancy Wiggins
Volunteer of the Year